ํ•ซ๋ผ์ธ +6285815842888
์ถ”๊ฐ€ ์ •๋ณด?
์ง‘ » Indonesia Travel Guide » Pulau Merah Beach: Surfing Paradise and Stunning Sunset in Java
Pulau Merah Beach

๐Ÿ„โ€โ™‚๏ธ Pulau Merah Beach: Surfing Paradise and Stunning Sunset in Java

East Java is filled with volcanoes, forests, and hidden islands, yet one of its most dazzling secrets is found along the coast: Pulau Merah Beach. Known regionally as โ€œPantai Pulau Merahโ€ or Red Island Beach, this stretch of sand in Banyuwangi combines gentle surf breaks, an iconic offshore hill, and sunsets that paint the sky red-orange every day.

For surfers, landscape photographers, and culture-loving travelers, Pulau Merah Beach offers a complete experience. This guide explores the waves, the scenery, nearby attractions, and practical travel tips.

๐ŸŒ Where is Pulau Merah Beach?

  • ๐Ÿ“ Location: Banyuwangi Regency, East Java (approx. 60km from Banyuwangi town).
  • ๐Ÿš™ Travel time: About 2โ€“2.5 hours by car from Banyuwangi city.
  • ๐ŸŒด Surroundings: Coastal fishing villages, coconut groves, and quiet farmland.

What sets it apart? The presence of a small red-soiled island just 200 meters offshore gives the beach both its name and its unique silhouette.

๐Ÿ„ Surfing at Pulau Merah Beach

Why Pulau Merah is a Surfing Paradise ๐ŸŒŠ

Pulau Merah is a surfing hub because of:

  • Gentle beach breaks ideal for beginners learning to surf.
  • Consistent waves year-round, averaging 2โ€“4 ft.
  • Wide sandy bottom minimizing reef risk, making it safe for learners.
  • Annual surfing competitions hosted at regional and international level.

Surf Schools & Rentals ๐Ÿ„โ€โ™€๏ธ

  • Locals provide surfboard rentals and short lessons.
  • Affordable for budget and beginner surfers.
  • Advanced surfers can seek bigger breaks further offshore.

Best Season for Surfing ๐ŸŒค๏ธ

  • Dry Season (Aprโ€“Oct): Offshore winds create perfect swell.
  • Wet Season (Novโ€“Mar): Still surfable but less consistent, occasional rains.

๐ŸŒ… Pulau Merah Beach Sunset

The real magic happens in the evening when the iconic red island glows in the light of the setting sun. The sky often turns shades of fiery red, orange, and pink, mirrored across the shoreline.

Sunset highlights include:

  • Sitting by seaside food stalls with fresh coconuts. ๐Ÿฅฅ
  • Photography opportunities of surfers against golden light. ๐Ÿ“ธ
  • Viewing the island silhouette at low tide by walking across sandbars.

์ฝ”๋ชจ๋„ ๋ณดํŠธ ํˆฌ์–ด ํŒจํ‚ค์ง€ | Flores์˜ ๊ฒฝ์ด๋กœ์šด ์ž์—ฐ์„ ๋ฐœ๊ฒฌํ•˜์„ธ์š”

๐Ÿ–๏ธ Other Attractions at Pulau Merah Beach

Beyond surfing and sunsets, travelers love:

Fishing Village Visits ๐ŸŽฃ

Meet friendly locals and learn about their daily fishing traditions.

Boat Trips ๐Ÿšค

Small boat tours around the red island offer alternate perspectives for photographers.

Festivals ๐ŸŽ‰

Occasional cultural performances, gamelan music, and local โ€œsurf festivalsโ€ draw regional crowds.

๐Ÿš Nearby Beaches & Attractions

Pulau Merah is part of a wider Banyuwangi coastal route:

  • Pantai Wedi Ireng: Hidden white-sand beach accessible by boat.
  • Pantai Mustika: Quieter alternative beach near Pulau Merah.
  • Alas Purwo National Park: Mystical forest and ancient Hindu temples.
  • Pantai Plengkung (G-Land): One of the worldโ€™s top surf breaks, famous among professionals.

๐Ÿš— How to Get to Pulau Merah

From Banyuwangi City

  • Hire a car/motorbike (2โ€“2.5 hours).
  • Public mini-buses connect but are slower and less convenient.

๋ฐœ๋ฆฌ์—์„œ

  • Ferry from Gilimanuk to Ketapang Port (Banyuwangi).
  • Continue 2โ€“3 hours south by car.

Pulau Merah is often combined with trips to Alas Purwo National Park and G-Land Beach.

๐Ÿจ Where to Stay

Near Pulau Merah Beach ๐ŸŒด

  • Budget homestays and guesthouses run by locals.
  • Beachfront cottages offering simple amenities with ocean views.

In Banyuwangi City ๐ŸŒ†

  • More upscale hotels and boutique resorts.
  • Convenient for onward travels (Ijen, Kalibaru, Baluran).

Tumpak Sewu Bromo Ijen Tour from Banyuwangi

๐Ÿฒ Food & Culinary Experiences

Local stalls (warungs) dotting the beach serve:

  • Ikan Bakar (Grilled Fish) ๐ŸŸ with spicy sambal.
  • Lalapan Dishes with rice, fried chicken, and fresh vegetables.
  • Fresh Coconut Juice ๐Ÿฅฅ a post-surf favorite.

Nearby Banyuwangi culinary highlights also include:

  • Sego Tempong ๐ŸŒถ๏ธ: Rice platter loaded with ultra-spicy sambal.
  • Rujak Soto ๐Ÿฅ˜: Salad combined with beef soup.
  • Pecel Pitik ๐Ÿ—: Unique peanut-spiced chicken.

๐Ÿ•’ Best Time to Visit

  • Sunset Views: Year-round, best between 5โ€“6 PM.
  • Surfing: Dry season (Aprโ€“Oct).
  • Festivals: Occasional cultural events announced by local tourism office.

๐ŸŽ’ Travel Tips for Pulau Merah

  • ๐Ÿ„ Bring your own surf gear if advanced surfer.
  • ๐Ÿ’ต Carry cash โ€” few ATMs nearby.
  • ๐ŸŒค๏ธ Use reef-safe sunscreen and plenty of water.
  • ๐Ÿ•ถ๏ธ Sunglasses & hats recommended due to high sun exposure.
  • ๐Ÿšฏ Keep the beach clean, respect local community initiatives.

๐ŸŒ Other Banyuwangi Experiences to Combine

  • Baluran National Park: Safari in Javaโ€™s savanna. ๐Ÿƒ
  • Kawah Ijen Volcano: Night hike to see the blue fire phenomenon ๐Ÿ”ฅ.
  • Djawatan Forest: Enchanted Trembesi forest. ๐ŸŒณ
  • Island Hopping: Menjangan, Tabuhan, and Pulau Bedil for snorkeling & diving ๐Ÿ .

With its consistent waves, coastal charm, and fiery dusk colors, Pulau Merah Beach proves why Banyuwangi is East Javaโ€™s best-kept secret. Here lies not only a surfing paradise but also one of the most photogenic sunset spots in Indonesia.

From riding gentle waves to sharing grilled fish with locals while the sun dips behind the red island, Pulau Merah Beach is a cultural and natural experience rolled into one. ๐ŸŒด๐ŸŒ…๐Ÿ„โ€โ™‚๏ธ

So grab your surfboardโ€”or just your cameraโ€”and let this sunset haven in Java amaze you.

๋ฐœ๋ฆฌ ํˆฌ์–ด ๋‘˜๋Ÿฌ๋ณด๊ธฐ

๋ฐ˜์œ ์™•์ด ํˆฌ์–ด ๋‘˜๋Ÿฌ๋ณด๊ธฐ

ํ”Œ๋กœ๋ ˆ์Šค ํˆฌ์–ด ๋‘˜๋Ÿฌ๋ณด๊ธฐ

์ž์นด๋ฅดํƒ€ ํˆฌ์–ด ๋‘˜๋Ÿฌ๋ณด๊ธฐ

๋กฌ๋ณต ํˆฌ์–ด ๋‘˜๋Ÿฌ๋ณด๊ธฐ

๋ง๋ž‘ ํˆฌ์–ด ๋‘˜๋Ÿฌ๋ณด๊ธฐ

์ˆ˜๋ผ๋ฐ”์•ผ ํˆฌ์–ด ๋‘˜๋Ÿฌ๋ณด๊ธฐ

์กฑ์ž์นด๋ฅดํƒ€ ํˆฌ์–ด ๋‘˜๋Ÿฌ๋ณด๊ธฐ

1 comment

Please write your comment

์ด๋ฉ”์ผ ์ฃผ์†Œ๋Š” ๊ณต๊ฐœ๋˜์ง€ ์•Š์Šต๋‹ˆ๋‹ค. ๋ณ„ํ‘œ(*)๊ฐ€ ํ‘œ์‹œ๋œ ํ•ญ๋ชฉ์€ ํ•„์ˆ˜ ์ž…๋ ฅ ์‚ฌํ•ญ์ž…๋‹ˆ๋‹ค.

Your Comment*๋‹น์‹ ์˜ ์ด๋ฆ„* ๊ท€ํ•˜์˜ ์ด๋ฉ”์ผ* ๊ท€ํ•˜์˜ ์›น์‚ฌ์ดํŠธ

Maybe you are interested in reading the following article:

Top Things to Do Around Kawah Ijen Crater

Top Things to Do Around Kawah Ijen Crater, Banyuwangi

17 12์›” 2025 1.630x Indonesia Travel Guide, Java Travel Guide

Top Things to Do Around Kawah Ijen Crater, Banyuwangi โ€“ East Javaโ€™s Hidden Paradise Introduction โ€“ The Sunrise of Java โ˜€๏ธ Banyuwangi โ€” literally translated as โ€œfragrant waterโ€ โ€” is a land where the first light of day touches Java. Every sunrise casts golden rays across its volcanoes, jungles, and coastlines, announcing why itโ€™s called read more

Explore East Java from Bali: Your Overland Guide to Volcanoes, Waterfalls & Culture

๋ฐœ๋ฆฌ์—์„œ ๋™์ž๋ฐ” ํƒํ—˜ํ•˜๊ธฐ: ํ™”์‚ฐ, ํญํฌ & ๋ฌธํ™”๋ฅผ ๋งŒ๋‚˜๋Š” ์œก๋กœ ์—ฌํ–‰ ๊ฐ€์ด๋“œ

21 8์›” 2026 227x Indonesia Travel Guide, Java Travel Guide

Bali attracts travelers with beaches, resorts, and wellness retreats. However, East Java reveals a dramatically different landscape shaped by active volcanoes, jungle waterfalls, open savannas, ancient forests, and heritage cities. Therefore, many travelers continue Ijen & Bromo tour from Bali (3D2N) beyond Bali to experience a more authentic a... read more

Kawah Ijen Volcano

Kawah Ijen Volcano: A Complete Guide to the Blue Fire Adventure

17 12์›” 2025 3.689x Indonesia Travel Guide, Java Travel Guide

Kawah Ijen Volcano: A Complete Guide to the Blue Fire Adventure Kawah Ijen Volcano – Hidden deep in East Java,ย Kawah Ijen Volcanoย is one of Indonesiaโ€™s most surreal natural wonders. With itsย electric-blue flames, otherworldly sulphur mines, and a vast turquoise crater lake, it offers travelers one of the most unique trekking adventures on earth. T... read more

Taman Sari Water Castle

Exploring Taman Sari Water Castle: The Hidden Gem of Yogyakarta

17 12์›” 2025 2.966x Indonesia Travel Guide, Java Travel Guide

Exploring Taman Sari Water Castle: The Hidden Gem of Yogyakarta Nestled just a short walk from Keraton Yogyakarta, the Taman Sari Water Castle is one of the cityโ€™s most fascinating cultural landmarks. With royal bathing pools, hidden tunnels, and ancient ruins, this site offers a glimpse into the luxurious world of Javanese royalty during th... read more

์ด์ˆ˜๋…ธ์‹ฑ ํˆฌ์–ด ๋กœ๊ณ  ํ‘ธํ„ฐ

IsunOsing Tour ๋Š” ๋“ฑ๋ก์ƒํ‘œ์ž…๋‹ˆ๋‹ค CV. EKATAMA LOKESJAYA | AHU-0027248-AH.01.14 โ€“ 2022

 

๋ฐ”๋‰ด์™•๊ธฐ์—๊ฒŒ ์—ฐ๋ฝํ•˜์„ธ์š”
IsunOsing ์ด์   ๋ธŒ๋กœ๋ชจ ํˆฌ์–ด : Jl. Trunojoyo No.30, Kebalenan, Kec. Banyuwangi, Kabupaten Banyuwangi, Jawa Timur 68417
WhatsApp : +62-85815842888 (์ฑ„ํŒ…๋งŒ ๊ฐ€๋Šฅ)
์ด๋ฉ”์ผ : info@isunosing.co.id
IsunOsing Ijen Bromo Tour Banyuwangi ๐Ÿ‘‰ ๊ตฌ๊ธ€ ์ง€๋„

 

๋ฐœ๋ฆฌ ์—ฐ๋ฝ์ฒ˜
ํˆฌ๋ฐ˜ ํ† ๋ ˆ์Šค ์ˆ™๋ฐ• ์‹œ์„ค : Jl. Kakatua No.7 B, ํˆฌ๋ฐ˜, Kec. ์ฟ ํƒ€, Kabupaten Badung, Bali, ์ธ๋„๋„ค์‹œ์•„ โ€“ 80361
WhatsApp : +62-81328498844 (์ฑ„ํŒ…๋งŒ ๊ฐ€๋Šฅ)
์ด๋ฉ”์ผ : cs_bali@isunosing.co.id
IsunOsing Ijen Bromo Tour Bali ๐Ÿ‘‰ ๊ตฌ๊ธ€ ์ง€๋„

 

๋ผ์ด๋ธŒ ์ฑ„ํŒ…
์˜จ๋ผ์ธ ์›”~์ผ(์˜ค์ „ 09:00~์˜คํ›„ 11:00) UTC+7

๊ธฐ์‚ฌ

๊ฒฐ์ œ ์ˆ˜๋ฝ

multi payments IsunOsing Ijen Bromo Tour

๋ฌธ์˜ํ•˜๊ธฐ

๋ฌธ์˜์‚ฌํ•ญ์ด ์žˆ์œผ์‹œ๋ฉด ์—ฐ๋ฝ์ฃผ์„ธ์š”.

IsunOsing ์ด์   ๋ธŒ๋กœ๋ชจ ํˆฌ์–ด
๊ฐœ์ธ์ •๋ณด ์ฒ˜๋ฆฌ ๋ฐฉ์นจ ๊ฐœ์š”

๋ณธ ์›น์‚ฌ์ดํŠธ๋Š” ์ตœ์ƒ์˜ ์‚ฌ์šฉ์ž ๊ฒฝํ—˜์„ ์ œ๊ณตํ•˜๊ธฐ ์œ„ํ•ด ์ฟ ํ‚ค๋ฅผ ์‚ฌ์šฉํ•ฉ๋‹ˆ๋‹ค. ์ฟ ํ‚ค ์ •๋ณด๋Š” ๊ท€ํ•˜์˜ ๋ธŒ๋ผ์šฐ์ €์— ์ €์žฅ๋˜์–ด, ์›น์‚ฌ์ดํŠธ ์žฌ๋ฐฉ๋ฌธ ์‹œ ๊ท€ํ•˜๋ฅผ ์ธ์‹ํ•˜๊ณ  ๋‹น์‚ฌ ํŒ€์ด ๊ท€ํ•˜๊ฐ€ ๊ฐ€์žฅ ํฅ๋ฏธ๋กญ๊ณ  ์œ ์šฉํ•˜๊ฒŒ ์—ฌ๊ธฐ๋Š” ์›น์‚ฌ์ดํŠธ ์„น์…˜์„ ์ดํ•ดํ•˜๋Š” ๋ฐ ๋„์›€์„ ์ฃผ๋Š” ๋“ฑ์˜ ๊ธฐ๋Šฅ์„ ์ˆ˜ํ–‰ํ•ฉ๋‹ˆ๋‹ค.